Articles

Print

2014 Season for Potten End Cricket Club

 

Fixtures

Played    55           Won  15                 Drew 0   Lost  23                  Abandoned  0       Cancelled/scratched 17

Centuries

Tom Ransley          105 not out           v Phoenix OB        26 July

Anthony Fenn         102                      v Prestwood         21 June

5 wickets in an innings

7-44        Ian Dyde                vs    Bradenham 2nd XI       30-Aug                                                                  

6-15        Will Hill                  vs    Widmer End                  30-Aug                                                                  

5-7          Adam Hyland          vs    Ley Hill 2nd XI               03-May                                                                 

5-19        Sam Davis              vs    Lacey Green                  31-May                                                                 

5-27        Tom Bevan            vs    Prestwood                     23-Aug                                                                  

5-28        Ian Dyde               vs    Lacey Green 2nd XI     19-Jul                                                                    

5-37        Anthony Fenn       vs    Challoners                     07-Jun

 

Most Runs in the season                    1st team                  Michael Gurney                   409

                                                        2nd team                 James Hayes                      269

Best Batting Average                         1st team                  Harry Lee                          38.75

                                                        2nd team                 James Hayes                      38.43

Most Wickets in the season               1st team                  Michael Gurney                   23

                                                       2nd team                 Ian Dyde                            21

Best Bowling Average                       1st team                  Sam Davis                         12.12

                                                       2nd team                 Ian Dyde                           13.62

Most catches                                    1st team                  Jimmy Pickard                       9

                                                      2nd team                 Jonny Turney, Tom Hawkridge, James Hayes             3

 

League Teams – Mid Bucks Kookaburra League

Division 1               Played 16              Won 8    Lost 6     Rain 2     334 points finished 3rd

 

Highest Individual Score                     Anthony Fenn       102         v Prestwood

Best Bowling                                         Will Hill                 6-15        v WESM

Most Runs                                             Harry Lee              270

Most Wickets                                        Will Hill                  20

 

Division 2               Played 18    Won 2              Lost 9     Rain 2     Scratched 5           178 points finished 10th

 

Highest Individual Score                     Tom Ransley          105 not out           v Phoenix OB

Best Bowling                                         Ian Dyde                                7-44                        v Bradenham 2nd XI

 

Most Runs                                             James Hayes                          269

Most Wickets                                        Ian Dyde                                  21

1st team League and Friendly Results

Played 37              Won 13                  Lost 14                   Cancelled 10

Date

Opposition

Type of Match

Venue

Result

Score

Opp Score

26-Apr

Little Gaddesden

Friendly

Away

Cancelled

 

27-Apr

Eaton Bray

Friendly

 

Cancelled

 

03-May

Ley Hill 2nd XI

League

Away

Won by 8 wkts

61-2

57

04-May

Aldbury Entertainers

Friendly

Home

Cancelled

 

10-May

Aylesbury Town

League

Home

Cancelled

 

11-May

Frogmore

Friendly

Away

Cancelled

 

17-May

Little Gaddesden

League

Home

Lost  by 4 wkts

151

154-6

18-May

Boxmoor

Friendly

Away

Won by 51 runs

158

107

31-May

Lacey Green

League

Home

Won by 9 wkts

78-1

77

01-Jun

Bovingdon

Friendly

Home

Lost  by 4 wkts

175

178-6

07-Jun

Challoners

League

Away

Won by 2 wkts

116-8

115

08-Jun

Woodlands

Friendly

Home

Won by 4 wkts

144-6

140

14-Jun

Knotty Green

League

 

Lost  by 6 wkts

145-8

146-4

15-Jun

Roving Reporters

Friendly

Home

Lost  by 7 runs

201-8

208-7

21-Jun

Prestwood

League

Away

Lost  by 1 run

236-4

237-8

28-Jun

Widmer End

League

Home

Won by 4 wkts

133-6

129-9

29-Jun

Full Tossers

Friendly

Home

Lost  by 9 wkts

166

171-1

05-Jul

Ley Hill 2nd XI

League

Home

Cancelled

 

06-Jul

Studham

Friendly

Home

Cancelled

 

12-Jul

Aylesbury Town

League

Away

Lost  by 2 wkts

197-5

200-8

13-Jul

Aldbury Entertainers

Friendly

Away

Cancelled

 

19-Jul

Little Gaddesden

League

Away

Lost  by 55 runs

81

136

20-Jul

Berkhamsted

Friendly

Home

Won by 7 wkts

75-3

74

27-Jul

Greenwood Park

Friendly

Home

Won by 6 wkts

134-4

132

02-Aug

Lacey Green

League

Away

Won by 38 runs

132-5

94-8

03-Aug

Bovingdon

Friendly

Away

Lost  by 4 wkts

137

138-6

09-Aug

Challoners

League

Home

Won by 101 runs

204-9

103

10-Aug

Greenwood Park

Friendly

Away

Cancelled

 

16-Aug

Knotty Green

League

Away

Lost  by 102 runs

60

162

17-Aug

Tring Park

Friendly

Away

Cancelled

 

23-Aug

Prestwood

League

Home

Won by 82 runs

220-5

138

24-Aug

Southgate

Friendly

Home

Lost  by 3 wkts

182-7

183-7

30-Aug

Widmer End

League

Away

Won by 73 runs

166-7

93

07-Sep

Ampthill

Friendly

Home

Lost  by 7 wkts

131

132-3

14-Sep

Aldenham

Friendly

Home

Lost  by 8 wkts

97

98-2

21-Sep

Frogmore

Friendly

Home

Lost  by 7 wkts

169-4

170-3

27-Sep

Old Citizens

Friendly

Home

Won by 23 runs

214-7

191-8

               

 

 

Batting Averages for Annual Batting Award – qualification 6 completed innings

Name

Matches

Inn

N O

Runs

H S

Av

Harry Lee

11

11

3

310

70*

38.75

Michael Gurney

17

16

3

409

82

31.46

Jimmy Pickard

15

15

2

402

54

30.92

Tom Ransley

17

15

2

397

81*

30.54

Tom Bevan

9

9

2

193

98

27.57

Anthony Fenn

8

7

0

190

102

27.14

Will Hill

13

12

3

189

36*

21

Andy Lee

11

8

2

125

52*

20.83

Paddy Ashton

20

17

2

306

48

20.4

Jason Hawkridge

7

7

0

106

46

15.14

Kieran Turner

8

7

1

75

29

12.5

Sam Davis

10

6

0

59

22

9.83

Paul Dyde

10

10

1

72

28

8

Derek Gower

8

7

0

52

25

7.43

Paul Lee

13

8

0

56

19

7

Tom Hawkridge

7

7

1

40

16

6.67

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Also Batted

           

Luke O'Nien

1

1

0

94

94

94

Jim Hart

7

6

4

56

19

28

Richard Moriarty

2

2

1

26

19*

26

Jonny Turney

11

7

2

90

57*

18

Ansur Ahmed

1

1

0

16

16

16

Adam Hyland

14

8

3

55

16

11

Tom Moore

5

4

0

35

23

8.75

John Cook

5

3

1

16

11

8

Paul Kelly

8

8

3

39

22*

7.8

Matt Ginger

5

5

1

25

13

6.25

Pete Raeburn

2

1

0

5

5

5

Craig Hill

1

1

0

5

5

5

Ian Jarman

4

3

1

9

6

4.5

James Hayes

3

2

0

6

4

3

Barry Stokes

1

1

0

3

3

3

Jack Moriarty

4

3

1

3

2

1.5

Michael Calder

11

7

3

1

1*

0.25

Ian Dyde

4

2

0

0

0

0

George Parker

2

1

0

0

0

0

Nigel Smith

1

1

0

0

0

0

David Raeburn

2

1

1

0

0*

--

Josh Hart

1

1

1

1

1*

--

Steve McHugh

1

1

1

3

3*

--

Jordan Hayes

1

0

     

--

Callum Moriarty

1

0

     

--

R Salt

1

0

     

--

               

 

Bowling Averages for Annual Bowling Award – qualification 50 overs in 10 games

Name

Matches

Ov

Mdn

Wkts

Runs

Best

Av

Will Hill

13

75

12

20

265

6-15

13.25

Michael Gurney

17

132.5

31

23

429

3-17

18.65

Adam Hyland

14

119

25

19

365

5-7

19.21

Jonny Turney

11

53.1

9

11

236

3-13

21.45

               

Also bowled

             

Pete Raeburn

2

0.2

0

1

0

1-0

0

Jason Hawkridge

7

5.5

1

4

22

2-10

5.5

Kieran Turner

8

3

0

2

11

2-11

5.5

Jordan Hayes

1

1.1

0

1

8

1-8

8

Matt Ginger

5

23.4

3

9

77

4-18

8.56

Tom Bevan

9

17

2

10

88

5-27

8.8

Paddy Ashton

20

28

2

8

95

4-23

11.88

Sam Davis

10

49

5

17

206

5-19

12.12

Ian Dyde

4

24

0

7

124

3-40

17.71

Anthony Fenn

8

43

3

11

198

5-37

18

Paul Dyde

10

27

1

8

151

4-42

18.88

Paul Kelly

8

14

0

4

84

2-35

21

Jim Hart

7

36.4

2

7

150

3-26

21.43

Michael Calder

11

24.2

0

7

158

3-13

22.57

R Salt

1

7

0

1

25

1-25

25

Jimmy Pickard

15

20

3

4

109

2-27

27.25

John Cook

5

33

5

4

113

2-25

28.25

Richard Moriarty

2

4

0

1

30

1-30

30

David Raeburn

2

14

2

1

56

1-24

56

Tom Hawkridge

7

19

0

2

137

1-25

68.5

Andy Lee

11

35.3

4

3

210

1-5

70

Ian Jarman

4

20

0

1

74

1-19

74

Jack Moriarty

4

10

0

0

57

0-12

---

Tom Ransley

17

5

0

0

41

0-19

---

James Hayes

3

5

0

0

26

0-26

---

George Parker

2

5

0

0

21

0-21

---

Josh Hart

1

3

0

0

19

0-19

---

Steve McHugh

1

3

1

0

16

0-16

---

Callum Moriarty

1

3

0

0

24

0-24

---

Luke O'Nien

1

2

0

0

16

0-16

---

Derek Gower

8

0.4

0

0

6

0-6

---

 

 

Mid Bucks League Premier Division

Batting

Name

Matches

Inn

N O

Runs

H S

Av

Harry Lee

8

8

3

270

70*

54

Jim Hart

6

5

4

45

19

45

Jimmy Pickard

6

6

2

146

54

36.5

Tom Ransley

12

10

1

261

81*

29

Anthony Fenn

8

7

0

190

102

27.14

Michael Gurney

12

11

2

227

71*

25.22

Matt Ginger

2

2

1

18

13

18

Tom Bevan

7

7

2

87

35*

17.4

Paddy Ashton

9

9

1

138

28*

17.25

Will Hill

11

11

2

153

32*

17

Andy Lee

5

2

1

16

16

16

Ansur Ahmed

1

1

0

16

16

16

Sam Davis

5

3

0

33

22

11

Adam Hyland

13

7

2

41

16

8.2

Paul Lee

13

8

0

56

19

7

Derek Gower

3

2

0

10

9

5

Pete Raeburn

2

1

0

5

5

5

Craig Hill

1

1

0

5

5

5

Kieran Turner

4

3

1

6

3

3

Tom Moore

3

2

0

4

2

2

James Hayes

2

1

0

2

2

2

Jason Hawkridge

2

2

0

3

3

1.5

Paul Kelly

2

2

1

0

0*

0

Ian Dyde

2

1

0

0

0

0

Jonny Turney

2

1

0

0

0

0

Josh Hart

1

1

1

1

1*

--

David Raeburn

1

1

1

0

0*

--

Jordan Hayes

1

0

     

--

George Parker

1

0

     

--

 

Bowling

Name

Mch

Ov

Mdn

Wkts

Runs

Best

Av

Pete Raeburn

2

0.2

0

1

0

1-0

0

Jonny Turney

2

0.1

0

1

0

1-0

0

Matt Ginger

2

10

1

4

30

4-18

7.5

Paddy Ashton

9

4

0

1

8

1-8

8

Jordan Hayes

1

1.1

0

1

8

1-8

8

Tom Bevan

7

17

2

10

88

5-27

8.8

Will Hill

11

68

11

20

246

6-15

12.3

Sam Davis

5

33

5

10

126

5-19

12.6

Andy Lee

5

9.3

2

2

33

1-5

16.5

Jim Hart

6

31.4

2

7

121

3-26

17.29

Anthony Fenn

8

43

3

11

198

5-37

18

Adam Hyland

13

114

25

19

345

5-7

18.16

Ian Dyde

2

15

0

5

92

3-40

18.4

Michael Gurney

12

109.1

22

16

369

3-17

23.06

David Raeburn

1

9

2

1

24

1-24

24

Tom Ransley

12

5

0

0

41

0-19

---

Josh Hart

1

3

0

0

19

0-19

---

Jimmy Pickard

6

2

0

0

9

0-9

---

 

2nd team results

Date

Opposition

Type of Match

Venue

Result

Score

 

Opp Score

03-May

Hawridge & Cholesbury

League

Home

Lost - 58 runs

98-8

(a/o)

156-9

10-May

Holmer Green 2nd XI

League

Away

Cancelled

   

17-May

Lacey Green 2nd XI

League

Away

Lost - 61 runs

43

a/o

104

24-May

Phoenix O B

League

Home

Cancelled

   

31-May

Downley 2nd XI

League

Away

Lost - 99 runs

63-8

 

162-8

07-Jun

Hampden

League

Home

Lost - 27 runs

154-8

 

181-8

14-Jun

Frieth

League

Away

Cancelled

   

21-Jun

Wendover 2nd XI

League

Home

Lost - 4 wkts

92

a/o

93-6

28-Jun

Bradenham 2nd XI

League

Away

Cancelled

   

05-Jul

Hawridge & Cholesbury

League

Away

Lost - 88 runs

159-5

 

247-6

12-Jul

Holmer Green 2nd XI

League

Home

Cancelled

   

19-Jul

Lacey Green 2nd XI

League

Home

Lost - 1 wkt

185

a/o

186-9

26-Jul

Phoenix O B

League

Away

Won - 9 wkts

256-1

 

252-9

02-Aug

Downley 2nd XI

League

Home

Lost - 165 runs

98

a/o

263-6

09-Aug

Hampden

League

Away

Cancelled

   

16-Aug

Frieth

League

Home

Lost - 143 runs

53-9

(a/o)

196-9

23-Aug

Wendover 2nd XI

League

Away

Cancelled

   

30-Aug

Bradenham 2nd XI

League

Home

Won - 21 runs

138

a/o

117

 

Batting Averages for Annual Batting Award – qualification 5 completed innings

 

Name

Mch

Inn

N O

Runs

H S

Av

James Hayes

7

7

0

269

77

38.43

Matt Ginger

5

5

0

103

59

20.6

Laurence Geere

5

5

1

59

22

14.75

Derek Gower

5

5

0

63

41

12.6

Andy Codling

7

7

0

86

32

12.29

Ian Dyde

7

6

1

46

23

9.2

Paul Kelly

6

4

0

18

18

4.5

Harry McHugh

5

5

1

16

8*

4

Jonny Turney

9

7

1

22

9

3.67

Nigel Smith

5

5

0

14

5

2.8

             

Also batted

           

Jimmy Pickard

1

1

0

30

30

30

Kieran Turner

1

1

0

27

27

27

Seb Hunter-Wood

1

1

0

21

21

21

Andy Lee

3

2

0

38

34

19

Jason Lane-Sellers

1

1

0

17

17

17

Keith Phakoe

2

2

0

28

18

14

Pete Raeburn

2

2

1

13

11

13

Tom Hawkridge

3

3

0

23

20

7.67

Ryan Luke

1

1

0

7

7

7

Ansur Ahmed

2

2

0

13

9

6.5

Max Lutt

1

1

0

6

6

6

Paul Dyde

6

4

1

17

6

5.67

Steve McHugh

3

2

0

5

5

2.5

Jordan Hayes

4

4

1

5

4

1.67

Michael Calder

4

3

0

4

2

1.33

Richard Moriarty

2

2

0

2

1

1

George Parker

1

1

0

0

0

0

Spanner Stevens

1

1

0

0

0

0

Barry Stokes

1

1

0

0

0

0

Grant Watson

1

1

0

0

0

0

Jack Moriarty

4

3

3

3

2*

--

Paddy Ashton

1

1

1

99

99*

--

Tom Ransley

1

1

1

105

105*

--

Josh Hart

1

0

     

--

Tom Moore

1

0

     

--

               

 

Bowling Averages for Annual Bowling Award – qualification 20 overs / 4 matches

Name

Matches

Ov

Mdn

Wkts

Runs

Best

Av

Ian Dyde

7

70

7

21

286

7-44

13.62

Matt Ginger

5

45

6

8

130

3-38

16.25

Jonny Turney

9

56

3

12

261

3-18

21.75

Paul Kelly

6

30

0

7

156

3-32

22.29

James Hayes

7

25

1

4

95

2-26

23.75

Paul Dyde

6

22.3

0

3

132

2-56

44

Jack Moriarty

4

25.1

0

2

124

2-55

62

             

 

Also bowled

             

George Parker

1

10

0

4

42

4-42

10.5

Seb Hunter-Wood

1

10

1

2

27

2-27

13.5

Tom Hawkridge

3

9

2

4

55

4-38

13.75

Jason Lane-Sellers

1

10

2

2

31

2-31

15.5

Andy Lee

3

23.5

1

9

144

4-60

16

Steve McHugh

3

6

0

2

50

2-50

25

Harry McHugh

5

13

0

3

76

2-48

25.33

Tom Ransley

1

5

0

1

35

1-35

35

Jordan Hayes

4

16

2

1

51

1-21

51

Spanner Stevens

1

4

0

0

15

0-15

---

Michael Calder

4

2

0

0

31

0-31

---

Richard Moriarty

2

2

0

0

20

0-20

---

Keith Phakoe

2

2

0

0

25

0-25

---

Josh Hart

1

2

0

0

17

0-17

---

Jimmy Pickard

1

2

0

0

21

0-21

---

               
                             

 

Catches for club

9

 

Jimmy Pickard

 

6

 

Jonny Turney, Tom Ransley

5

 

Michael Gurney, Matt Ginger, Tom Moore

4

 

Paddy Ashton, Adam Hyland, Andy Lee, Harry Lee, Tom Hawkridge

3

 

Sam Davis, James Hayes

2

 

Paul Dyde, Paul Kelly, Derek Gower, Will Hill, Anthony Fenn, Andy Codling, Jason Hawkridge, Laurence Geere, Jordan Hayes, Keith Phaoke

1

 

Michael Calder, Paul Lee, Jack Moriarty, George Parker

 

Wicketkeeping for club

 

Catches

Stumpings

Paul Lee

7

4

Kieran Turner

6

4

James Hayes

3

1

Paddy Ashton

2

 

Andy Codling

2

 

Will Hill

1

1

Harry Lee

1

 

 

Individual scores over 50 for club

105*

Tom Ransley

vs    Phoenix O B

26-Jul

102

Anthony Fenn

vs    Prestwood

21-Jun

99*

Paddy Ashton

vs    Phoenix O B

26-Jul

98

Tom Bevan

vs    Full Tossers

29-Jun

94

Luke O'Nien

vs    Roving Reporters

15-Jun

82

Michael Gurney

vs    Bovingdon

01-Jun

81*

Tom Ransley

vs    Aylesbury Town

12-Jul

78*

Tom Ransley

vs    Ampthill

07-Sep

77

James Hayes

vs    Lacey Green 2nd XI

19-Jul

71*

Michael Gurney

vs    Prestwood

21-Jun

70*

Harry Lee

 

vs    Prestwood

23-Aug

64

James Hayes

vs    Bradenham 2nd XI

30-Aug

59

Matt Ginger

vs    Hampden

07-Jun

58

Harry Lee

 

vs    Knotty Green

14-Jun

57*

Jonny Turney

vs    Frogmore

21-Sep

54

Jimmy Pickard

vs    Lacey Green

02-Aug

52*

Michael Gurney

vs    Woodlands

08-Jun

 

Andy Lee

 

vs    Southgate

24-Aug

 

4 wickets or more in an innings for club

7-44

Ian Dyde

 

vs    Bradenham 2nd XI

30-Aug

6-15

Will Hill

 

vs    Widmer End

30-Aug

5-7

Adam Hyland

vs    Ley Hill 2nd XI

03-May

5-19

Sam Davis

vs    Lacey Green

31-May

5-27

Tom Bevan

vs    Prestwood

23-Aug

5-28

Ian Dyde

 

vs    Lacey Green 2nd XI

19-Jul

5-37

Anthony Fenn

vs    Challoners

07-Jun

4-18

Matt Ginger

vs    Widmer End

28-Jun

4-22

Sam Davis

vs    Greenwood Park

27-Jul

4-23

Paddy Ashton

vs    Bovingdon

01-Jun

4-38

Tom Hawkridge

vs    Lacey Green 2nd XI

17-May

4-39

Tom Bevan

vs    Little Gaddesden

19-Jul

4-42

Paul Dyde

vs    Southgate

24-Aug

 

George Parker

vs    Wendover 2nd XI

21-Jun

4-60

Andy Lee

 

vs    Frieth

16-Aug

4-62

Andy Lee

 

vs    Phoenix O B

26-Jul

 

Partnerships over 50 for club

Score

           

Opposition

Date

226*

Paddy Ashton

(99*)

 

Tom Ransley

(105*)

 

Phoenix O B

26-Jul

159

Anthony Fenn

(102)

 

Michael Gurney

(71*)

 

Prestwood

21-Jun

93

Paddy Ashton

(45*)

 

Jason Hawkridge

(46)

 

Boxmoor

18-May

89

Jimmy Pickard

(47)

 

Paddy Ashton

(48)

 

Old Citizens

27-Sep

85

Luke O'Nien

(94)

 

Jimmy Pickard

(26)

 

Roving Reporters

15-Jun

74

Jimmy Pickard

(28)

 

Michael Gurney

(39)

 

Prestwood

23-Aug

72

Matt Ginger

(59)

 

Paul Kelly

(18)

 

Hampden

07-Jun

70

Anthony Fenn

(38)

 

Michael Gurney

(33)

 

Little Gaddesden

17-May

70

Tom Ransley

(81*)

 

Harry Lee

(36)

 

Aylesbury Town

12-Jul

68

Tom Bevan

(98)

 

Ian Jarman

(6)

 

Full Tossers

29-Jun

65

Jimmy Pickard

(30)

 

James Hayes

(44)

 

Hawridge & Cholesbury

05-Jul

64

Michael Gurney

(82)

 

Jim Hart

(11)

 

Bovingdon

01-Jun

63

Jimmy Pickard

(54)

 

Paddy Ashton

(22)

 

Lacey Green

02-Aug

63

Harry Lee

(70*)

 

Tom Bevan

(32)

 

Prestwood

23-Aug

62

Paddy Ashton

(22)

 

Michael Gurney

(34)

 

Challoners

09-Aug

61

Paul Dyde

(28)

 

Paddy Ashton

(36)

 

Bovingdon

03-Aug

60

Kieran Turner

(29)

 

Luke O'Nien

(94)

 

Roving Reporters

15-Jun

55

Will Hill

(32*)

 

Paul Lee

(19)

 

Ley Hill 2nd XI

03-May

53

Paddy Ashton

(28*)

 

Will Hill

(31)

 

Lacey Green

31-May

52

Tom Ransley

(42)

 

Michael Gurney

(6)

 

Widmer End

28-Jun

51

Jimmy Pickard

(46*)

 

Will Hill

(31)

 

Widmer End

30-Aug

 

 

2011. PECC Joomla version, January 2012
By: Fresh Joomla templates