Articles

Print

2018 Season for Potten End Cricket Club

 

Fixtures

Played 42 Won 35 Drew 0 Lost 6 Abandoned 1 Cancelled 0     

Centuries

               

166*

James Pickard

vs    Redbourn

22-Jul

116*

Peter Raeburn

vs    Hatch End

23-Jun

110*

Azeem Akhtar

vs    Luton Town & Indians

23-Jun

103

James Pickard

vs    Frogmore

16-Sep

               

                                                                                                                               

5 wickets in an innings

               

6-18

Michael Gurney

vs    Northchurch

08-Jul

6-24

Jonathan Turney

vs    Studham

03-Jun

6-31

Luke Hartman

vs    Langleybury

09-Jun

5-13

Michael Gurney

vs    Ware

14-Jul

5-15

Haseeb Ashraf

vs    Northchurch

09-Sep

5-24

David Raeburn

vs    Hatch End

23-Jun

5-34

Will Hill

vs    Studham

02-Sep

5-53

Andy Lee

vs    Markyate

28-Jul

 

                               

Most Runs in the season                     1st XI        James Pickard 1229                             2nd XI Peter Raeburn 466

Best Batting Average                           1st XI        James Pickard 61.45                            2nd XI Peter Raeburn 66.57

Most Wickets in the season               1st XI        Will Hill 40                                            2nd XI Gordon Scillitoe 16

Best Bowling Average                         1st XI        Will Hill 11.33                                      2nd XI David Raeburn 6.60

Most catches                                        1st XI        James Pickard 19                                                2nd XI Ian Dyde 5

               

League Teams – Saracens Herts League

1st XI Division 8A                  Played 18 Won 16 Lost 1 Rain 1 499 points finished second

 

Highest Individual Score                     Azeem Akhtar 110* v Luton Town & Indians

Best Bowling                                         Luke Hartman 6-31 v Langleybury

Most Runs                                             Azeem Akhtar 596

Most Wickets                                        Michael Gurney 32

 

2nd team Reg.l Division C West Played 12 Won 9 Lost 2 Rain 0 Scratched 0 Walkover 1 300 points finished 1st

 

Highest Individual Score                     Peter Raeburn      116*       v Hatch End

Best Bowling                                         David Raeburn      5-24        v Hatch End

Most Runs                                             Peter Raeburn      466

 

Most Wickets                                        Gordon Scillitoe   16

 

1st team League and Friendly Results

Played 31             Won 26                 Lost 4                    Drawn 0               Abandoned 1                                                                                    

 

Date

Opposition

Type of Match

Score

Opp Score

Result

05-May

St Albans III

League

42-3

41

Won by 7 wkts

19-May

Greenwood Park

League

155-2

152

Won by 8 wkts

20-May

Berko Dads

Friendly

202-9

163-7

Won by 39 runs

26-May

Harpenden IV

League

277-4

114

Won by 163 runs

27-May

Reed

Friendly

216-0

213-7

Won by 10 wkts

02-Jun

Wheathampstead II

League

171-8

112

Won by 59 runs

03-Jun

Studham

Friendly

188

135

Won by 53 runs

09-Jun

Langleybury III

League

263-5

127

Won by 136 runs

10-Jun

Finchley

Friendly

223

178-8

Won by 45 runs

16-Jun

Flitwick III

League

139-3

138

Won by 7 wkts

17-Jun

Edgware Xx

Friendly

240-7

185

Won by 55 runs

23-Jun

Luton Town & Indians IV

League

282-3

99-8

Won by 183 runs

24-Jun

Full Tossers

Friendly

190-3

 

abandoned

30-Jun

Old Cholmeleians

League

71-2

67-9

Won by 8 wkts

01-Jul

Roving Reporters

Friendly

199--8

200-4

Lost by 6 wkts

07-Jul

St Albans III

League

84-2

83

Won by 8 wkts

08-Jul

Northchurch

Friendly

125

205-7

Lost by 80 runs

14-Jul

Ware

League

157-3

155-9

Won by 7 wkts

21-Jul

Greenwood Park

League

115

116-3

Lost by 7 wkts

22-Jul

Redbourn

Friendly

267-4

162

Won by 105 runs

28-Jul

Harpenden IV

League

185-9

172

Won by 13 runs

04-Aug

Wheathampstead II

League

147-2

146

Won by 8 wkts

05-Aug

Greenwood Park

Friendly

234-9

236

Lost by 2 runs

11-Aug

Langleybury III

League

123-3

121

Won by 7 wkts

18-Aug

Flitwick III

League

194

183-9

Won by 11 runs

25-Aug

Luton Town & Indians IV

League

200-4

146

Won by 54 runs

01-Sep

Old Cholmeleians

League

250-8

214

Won by 36 runs

02-Sep

Studham

Friendly

222-4

92-8

Won by 130 runs

09-Sep

Northchurch

Friendly

150-9

115

Won by 35 runs

16-Sep

Frogmore

Friendly

286-4

180-9

Won by 106 runs

30-Sep

Brentham

Friendly

170-5

163-9

Won by 5 wkts

                         

                    

Batting Averages for Annual Batting Award – qualification 6 completed innings

Name

Pld

Inn

N O

Runs

H S

Av

James Pickard

29

27

7

1229

166*

61.45

Azeem Akhtar

30

29

10

1152

110*

60.63

Harry Lee

16

13

1

407

96

33.92

Jason Hawkridge

9

8

2

178

80*

29.67

Michael Gurney

21

15

3

326

49

27.17

Will Hill

22

17

2

392

94*

26.13

Haseeb Ashraf

12

12

1

281

73

25.55

David Haggie

8

7

1

57

27

9.5

Derek Gower

10

9

0

70

34

7.78

             

Also Batted

           

Luke Hartman

12

4

2

109

75

54.5

Anthony Fenn

11

10

6

212

67*

53

Adam Hyland

10

2

1

48

30*

48

Jason Lane-Sellers

9

6

2

135

58

33.75

Junaid Ashiq

2

1

0

24

24

24

Paddy Ashton

9

7

2

118

57

23.6

Jim Hart

11

6

1

115

54

23

Tom Klymkiw

3

3

1

44

29

22

Josh Hart

2

1

0

19

19

19

Colin Territt

4

3

1

25

17*

12.5

Suli Mohammed

1

1

0

12

12

12

Paul Lee

17

4

1

30

11

10

Ian Dyde

5

1

0

10

10

10

Ishra Ahmed

1

1

0

8

8

8

Alex Lane-Sellers

8

3

1

9

7

4.5

Hafiz Siddique

2

1

0

3

3

3

Andy Codling

1

1

0

3

3

3

David Raeburn

5

3

0

8

8

2.67

Jonathan Turney

21

8

3

13

6

2.6

Peter Raeburn

2

2

0

5

5

2.5

Alwin Rasul

6

5

0

8

6

1.6

Jess Harding

3

2

0

2

2

1

Jason Lee

3

2

0

1

1

0.5

Andy Lee

5

2

0

0

0

0

Ryan Lee

4

2

0

0

0

0

Owais Ahmed

1

1

0

0

0

0

Michael Calder

1

1

0

0

0

0

Jackson Stuart

1

1

0

0

0

0

Dave Hill

2

2

2

1

1*

----

Paul Dyde

1

1

1

1

1*

----

AN Other

7

0

     

----

Harry Bennie

3

0

     

----

Harry Hayes

1

0

     

----

L Hodges

1

0

     

----

Callum McCarthy

1

0

     

----

Gordon Scillitoe

1

0

     

----

Ed Thackeray

1

0

     

----

 

Bowling Averages for Annual Bowling Award – qualification 50 overs in 10 games

Name

Pld

Ov

Mdn

Wkts

Runs

Best

Av

Will Hill

22

149.3

31

40

453

5-34

11.33

Michael Gurney

21

161.4

43

38

438

6-18

11.53

Adam Hyland

10

51.4

8

13

175

4-35

13.46

Jonathan Turney

21

115

23

29

397

6-24

13.69

Luke Hartman

12

98.4

23

24

329

6-31

13.71

James Pickard

29

117.4

18

26

429

4-32

16.5

Jim Hart

11

55.3

9

7

209

2-23

29.86

               
               

Also Bowled

             

Peter Raeburn

2

0.3

0

1

2

1-2

2

Haseeb Ashraf

12

15.1

1

9

53

5-15

5.89

Paddy Ashton

9

16.4

3

8

53

4-21

6.63

Ian Dyde

5

12.3

1

6

48

2-5

8

Tom Klymkiw

3

4

0

3

25

3-25

8.33

Dave Hill

2

14

3

6

64

4-24

10.67

David Raeburn

5

32.2

3

9

125

3-7

13.89

Josh Hart

2

4

0

1

14

1-14

14

Jason Lane-Sellers

9

14

0

7

109

4-32

15.57

Jason Hawkridge

9

3

0

1

19

1-19

19

Anthony Fenn

11

30

5

6

119

2-0

19.83

Colin Territt

4

7

2

1

23

1-23

23

Harry Lee

16

14

3

3

72

2-35

24

David Haggie

8

9

0

2

49

1-10

24.5

Junaid Ashiq

2

9

1

2

53

1-22

26.5

Suli Mohammed

1

6

0

1

27

1-27

27

Harry Bennie

3

23

2

3

98

2-28

32.67

Derek Gower

10

5

0

1

39

1-27

39

Gordon Scillitoe

1

5

0

1

46

1-46

46

Andy Lee

5

9.2

1

1

55

1-9

55

Alex Lane-Sellers

8

38

4

2

148

1-14

74

Alwin Rasul

6

46

0

2

231

1-32

115.5

Owais Ahmed

1

8

0

0

25

0-25

-----

Azeem Akhtar

30

4

1

0

22

0-6

-----

Jess Harding

3

4

0

0

25

0-25

-----

Jackson Stuart

1

4

0

0

25

0-25

-----

Paul Dyde

1

3

0

0

23

0-23

-----

Ed Thackeray

1

3

0

0

17

0-17

-----

Michael Calder

1

2.5

0

0

34

0-34

-----

Hafiz Siddique

2

2

0

0

16

0-16

-----

 

1st XI Saracens Herts League Division 8A

Batting (sorted by total runs)

 

Name

Pld

Inn

N O

Runs

H S

Av

Azeem Akhtar

17

17

8

596

110*

66.22

James Pickard

17

17

3

580

99*

41.43

Michael Gurney

16

11

2

286

49

31.78

Harry Lee

10

9

1

282

96

35.25

Will Hill

13

11

1

228

80

22.8

Anthony Fenn

11

10

6

212

67*

53

Jim Hart

11

6

1

115

54

23

Adam Hyland

8

2

1

48

30*

48

Paddy Ashton

6

4

2

40

28

20

Luke Hartman

10

3

2

34

29*

34

Paul Lee

17

4

1

30

11

10

Jason Hawkridge

3

2

1

18

18*

18

Colin Territt

3

2

1

17

17*

17

Jason Lane-Sellers

4

2

0

6

6

3

Jonathan Turney

13

4

2

4

2*

2

Hafiz Siddique

2

1

0

3

3

3

Andy Codling

1

1

0

3

3

3

Jess Harding

2

1

0

2

2

2

Jason Lee

3

2

0

1

1

0.5

Ryan Lee

4

2

0

0

0

0

Andy Lee

4

1

0

0

0

0

David Raeburn

1

1

0

0

0

0

Ian Dyde

4

0

     

----

AN Other

2

0

     

----

Josh Hart

1

0

     

----

Harry Hayes

1

0

     

----

L Hodges

1

0

     

----

Alex Lane-Sellers

1

0

     

----

Callum McCarthy

1

0

     

----

 

Bowling (sorted by total wickets)

 

Name

Pld

Ov

Mdn

Wkts

Runs

Best

Av

Michael Gurney

16

144.4

41

32

362

5--13

11.31

Luke Hartman

10

84.4

21

24

252

6--31

10.5

Will Hill

13

96.5

20

21

267

4--13

12.71

James Pickard

17

74.4

10

19

277

3--5

14.58

Jonathan Turney

13

69

15

18

218

4--20

12.11

Adam Hyland

8

43.4

8

12

121

4--35

10.08

Jim Hart

11

55.3

9

7

209

2--23

29.86

Anthony Fenn

11

30

5

6

119

2--0

19.83

Paddy Ashton

6

12.4

3

6

35

4--21

5.83

Ian Dyde

4

6.3

1

4

25

2--5

6.25

Jason Lane-Sellers

4

4

0

3

31

3--31

10.33

David Raeburn

1

10

0

2

48

2--48

24

Andy Lee

4

9.2

1

1

55

1--9

55

Hafiz Siddique

2

2

0

0

16

0--16

-----

Azeem Akhtar

17

1

0

0

9

0--9

-----

 

 

 

 

2nd team results

Date

Opposition

Type of Match

Venue

Result

Score

Opp Score

05-May

Hatfield And Crusaders IV

League

Home

Won by 6 wkts

68-4

63

12-May

Northwood IV

League

Away

Won by  6 wkts

90-4

86

19-May

Old Minchendenians II

League

Home

Won by  45 runs

167-6

122

02-Jun

RickmansworthIV

League

Home

Won by 119 runs

174

55

16-Jun

Hatch End II

League

Away

Lost by 14 runs

144

158-7

23-Jun

Hatch End II

League

Home

Won by 151 runs

261-3

110

07-Jul

Hatfield And Crusaders IV

League

Away

Won by 125 runs

257-8

132

14-Jul

Northwood IV

League

Home

Won by 2 wkts

205-8

202-6

21-Jul

Old Minchendenians II

League

Away

Won by 109 runs

240-5

131

28-Jul

Markyate

League

Home

Lost by 95 runs

119

214

04-Aug

Rickmansworth IV

League

Away

Won by 37 runs

190

153-5

 

2nd XI Batting Averages for Annual Batting Award – qualification 5 completed innings

Name

Pld

Inn

N O

Runs

Av

Peter Raeburn

8

8

1

466

66.57

Jason Hawkridge

9

9

1

234

29.25

David Raeburn

7

7

2

122

24.4

Derek Gower

9

9

0

144

16

Ian Dyde

10

8

1

103

14.71

Jason Lee

6

5

0

46

9.2

Paul Dyde

9

6

1

13

2.6

           

Also Batted

         
           

Jason Lane-Sellers

1

1

0

65

65

Ryan Luke

5

5

1

117

29.25

James Hayes

3

3

0

65

21.67

Andy Lee

6

6

2

84

21

Andy Codling

5

5

1

59

14.75

Tommy Seaton

3

2

0

24

12

Eden Coventry

9

5

2

25

8.33

George Parker

2

1

0

8

8

Seb Hunter-Ward

4

2

0

15

7.5

Paddy Ashton

3

3

0

14

4.67

Paul Kelly

2

2

0

7

3.5

Colin Territt

4

2

1

2

2

Gordon Scillitoe

11

4

3

1

1

Warren Daly

1

1

0

0

0

Harry Hayes

3

1

1

8

----

Michael Calder

1

1

1

2

----

2nd XI Annual Bowling Award (wickets) – qualification 20 overs / 4 matches

 

Name

Pld

Ov

Mdn

Wkts

Runs

Best

David Raeburn

7

40

10

15

99

5-24

Gordon Scillitoe

11

44.5

7

16

158

3-21

Ian Dyde

10

59.3

13

13

147

4-3

Andy Lee

6

39

1

10

161

5-53

Eden Coventry

9

53

6

13

238

4-53

 

           

Also Bowled

           

 

           

Paul Dyde

9

3

0

1

0

1-0

Jason Lane-Sellers

1

0.1

0

1

0

1-0

Harry Hayes

3

5

0

3

20

3-20

Jason Lee

6

16

2

6

63

3-34

Colin Territt

4

7

0

2

23

1-6

Seb Hunter-Ward

4

9

4

1

14

1-11

Paddy Ashton

3

24

1

5

97

2-32

Tommy Seaton

3

9

0

2

55

2-22

James Hayes

3

8

0

0

24

0-3